CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 K80746

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a coverlet from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated November 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a coverlet. The face and back panels of the coverlet are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. A layer of cotton woven napped fabric is inserted in between the two panels. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The quilt stitches used on this on this item constitute a design giving the coverlet the character of embroidery. All of the edges are hemmed and the coverlet measures 91.5 x 93 inches.

The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.19.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The coverlet falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division